Friday, December 28, 2007

WANT!!!!


want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want want

that is all

Sunday, December 16, 2007

spinning up a storm!

Exams are over wheeee!! Last one was better than i thot it would be but we'll see.

As such i have lots of time on my hands so yesterday i sat down with season 2 of the Gilmore Girls (love it) and my wheel (which incidently needs a name, ideas??)


Corridale i starte ages ago and it got kinda neglected:Tis 105g, 40yds of fairly bulky (about 5wpi) but very smooshyness. No idea what it will become!
Next!
BFL in bumblefee! Got this from KK's etsy store bck in what May? and finally decided i can do it justice. Rather lully no?
Span it all up last night then decided i would give this Navajo Plying a bash, turns out 12.40am is not the time to try and learn new things! Thus i gave up til this morning and got it sorted out thus:

114g, 67yds somewhere between aran and chunky i think (7wpi), again what to make?

But now i think these kiddies need a bath and a stretch.

Tuesday, December 11, 2007

Woo for Wiki

I had planned semi constructive blogging today but then i saw this on Ellie's LJ and had to have it!

"Go to the Wikipedia home page and click random article. That is your band's name.
Click random article again; that is your album name.
Click random article 15 more times; those are the tracks on your album."

band name:DS
album name: Hate (comic)tracks:

1)Hunting H.126
2) Inga micheliana
3) Ch√Ęteau de Montaigut
4)Baseball Writers' Association of America
5) Frightmare
6) 4TVInteractive
7) Chulahoma
8) Venetia
9) Fyodor Vasilevich Shutkov
10) Julie Gardner
11)Law enforcement in Mauritania
12) Space–time trellis codes
13) Thawal Thamrong Navaswadhi
14) Seize
15) It's Immaterial

hmm yes.. I see it being some sorta Industrial Cyber goth/punk band...

And now my coffee is done thus its back to the PEG for me funs funs funs

Monday, December 10, 2007

All that glitters

Another finished project! Shocker!

This had been sitting under my desk being footered with now and then but last night (in a no means non-procrastinatory act) i decided i would finish it off. Thus 1 episode of Top Gear later (i love you hamster, call me!) and thus:yay poncy early morning self photography!

Winter trees necklaces and earrings from Crochet with Wire, I used red beads rather than white cos y'kno, I'm em...a pirate... and i made it a bit shorter and more choker like.

Now i shall go forth and read about disease for i have an exam this afternoon!

(tunage: I write sins not tragedies-Panic! at the Disco)

Sunday, December 09, 2007

Procrastionation on the theme of Whedon






Which Serenity character are you?
created with QuizFarm.com
You scored as Hoban 'Wash' Washburne

The Pilot. You are a leaf on the wind, see how you soar. You have a good job, and a stunning wife who loves you (and can kill people). Life is good, which is why you can't help smiling. Now if you can just get people to actually listen to your opinion things would be perfect.


Hoban 'Wash' Washburne



69%

Inara Serra



63%

Shepherd Derrial Book



56%

River Tam



56%

Zoe Alleyne Washburne



56%

The Operative



56%

Capt. Mal Reynolds



50%

Simon Tam



50%

Kaylee (Kaywinnet Lee) Frye



50%

Jayne Cobb



44%










Which Buffy the Vampire Slayer Character are you?
created with QuizFarm.com
You scored as Oz

You're Oz! Willow's ex guyfriend. Oz is the lead guitarest in the band Dingoes Ate My Baby. He is also a werewolf. He is famous for his lack of emotions and his magical color changing hair.


Oz



65%

Willow



60%

Anya



55%

Cordelia



55%

Buffy



50%

Faith



45%

Angel



45%

Xander



40%

Giles



20%









Which Angel Character Are You?
created with QuizFarm.com
You scored as Fred

You're Fred! The clever one of the group, people often turn to you for help. You're stronger than most people would give you credit for.


Fred



81%

Lorne



69%

Cordelia



63%

Angel



56%

Doyle



56%

Wesley



50%

Gunn



44%

Connor



31%


Wednesday, December 05, 2007

I can has Glubs!

Procrastination/project ADD knitting!!


Finished glove #2. I feel them quite fantastic
The colours are truer in the 2nd pic. Also hurrah for my fake hand!!

Pattern be thus
Yarn is left over bumblefee Artsy yarn

Had exam nummero Dos today went considerably better than mondays tho that wouldnt be hard!!

(tunage Fireworks-Plain White T's)

Monday, December 03, 2007

Things that can happen before an exam

This:
not so high on the list of wants.

Had a it of a coming together with alamppost. Going round a roundaout i was turning the car wasnt, think the road was icy/gritty.
After the very nice men at Pentlands Science park security box thingy made sure i was oki, i decided the car was drivable (tho much scrapy noises and bits fallin off!) and got into uni for myexam, which needless to say didnt go brilliantly!!

But the worst injury i sustained was a broken nail removing the hubcap to drive home (slowly!) so i suppose its not all that bad! Pain in the arse tho!

(tunage: Gypsy- Uriah Heep)

Sunday, December 02, 2007

The first step is admitting it

70%How Addicted to Blogging Are You?

Phoenix Dating



fairly restrained and also ta to Sade from whom i stole

also:
76% Geek

El Paso Dating



yeah i know, i make you proud...
(Tunage: Teenagers, My Chemical Romance ((current song of the week)))

Saturday, December 01, 2007

studying=lose of carpet and other flat surfaces

exams next 2 weeks means i has to studies, this means papers. apparently this also means a general layer of detritus accumulating everywhere:
The only reason i dont have essntially a fort built out of mugs is my mother periodically comes and removes them...

In other news its December! this means 2 things, first i get to open my spongebob advent calander (today it was a wheel!) and secondly Novemeber is over, thus the daily posting need not continue, tho i might try more frequently. I did miss a few days but i think 28/30 isnt bad

(Tunage: Thin line between love and hate- Iron Maiden)